Free Delivery for Orders Php2,000 & Above

Camellia Oil

Camellia Oil

Regular price
₱800.00
Sale price
₱800.00

Camellia oil (also referred to as “tea seed” oil) is native to Japan and has been used historically for both skin and hair care. The oil itself is extracted from the camellia flower, or the tsubaki flower as it is called in Japan.

Camellia oil contains fatty acids that helps to restore the elasticity, balance and smoothness of the skin. Therefore, this is an oil that has been traditionally used to care the hair and the skin, softens and soothes sensitive and irritated skin. It is an ideal oil for oily, acne and psoriasis skins because it regulates the sebaceous secretion, by releasing pore and moisturizing the skin and preventing the formation of grains.

Camellia oil is capable of penetrating into the lower layers of the skin to restore moisture and elasticity, as well as replenish skin lipids which are essential to prevent the loss of water from the skin and therefore the aging. This is one of the most important benefits of Camellia oil. 

The first and most notable benefit of camellia seed oil is related to its exceptional moisturising properties. This oil is abundant in vitamins A, B, C, D, and E, which provide nourishment to your skin, as well as a velvety smooth finish. Camellia seed oil has a molecular makeup and weight similar to sebum, which is your skin’s natural oil, ensuring a significantly better and quicker absorption into the deeper layers of the epidermis. 

Another benefit of camellia seed oil is that it’s loaded with skin-perfecting nutrients that help to preserve the youthful glow of your skin and combat ageing signs. This oil contains over 98 percent long-chain fatty acids, such as omega 3 and 6 — of these, 80 percent is oleic acid, which is similar to olive and macadamia nut oils. It’s also an important source of plant collagen and squalene, the latter being an essential part of the skin’s hydration and protection system. The production of squalene tends to decrease as we age, which makes us more prone to hyperpigmentation, irritation, and other pesky skin conditions.