Olive Leaf Extract helps to promote skin elasticity and soothes and hydrates the skin. Olive Leaf Extract is a powerful anti-oxidant, helps to slow the signs of age lines, acts as a tonic for the skin, and being astringent, tones and firms.
Olive Leaf Extract can be used in leave on products as well as in hair care. Being water soluble, our Organic Olive Leaf Extract can be included in surfactant formulations too, such as Shampoo, Shower Gels, Bubble Bath and spa treatments.
Skin types: Suitable for Normal and Oil, and highly recommended for Mature and dry Skin
Suggested usage rate: 1 - 6% in liquid soap, creams, lotions, hair products, melt and pour and Cold Process Soap. If combining extracts, ensure combined total does not exceed 6%.
Ingredients: SHAKE WELL BEFORE USE Purified Water, Alcohol, Olea Europaea Leaf Extract, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid
Botanical name: Olea europaea
Common name: Olive Leaf
Applications: Floral waters, Linen waters, Body milk, Body lotions, Body custards, Serums, Hair products, Face and eye creams (oil in water emulsions for the body & face).
Suitable for: Water based products
Usage Guide: 0.5-1%