Free Delivery for Orders Php2,000 & Above

Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil

Regular price
Sold out
Sale price
₱300.00

Tamanu oil is extracted from seeds that grow on a tropical evergreen called a tamanu nut tree. Tamanu oil and other parts of the tamanu nut tree have been used medicinally for hundreds of years by certain Asian, African, and Pacific Island cultures.

Tamanu oil has long been believed to have a number of health and beauty benefits, from wound healing to healthier hair. 

It has high antibacterial and wound-healing activity against bacterial strains involved in acne, including Propionibacterium acnes (P. acnes) and Propionibacterium granulosum (P. granulosum). There is also evidence of the oil’s anti-inflammatory properties. Together with its ability to kill P. acnes and P. granulosum, tamanu oil may also be helpful in treating inflamed acne.

Numerous biological studies have shown that tamanu oil has wound-healing and skin regeneration properties. It has been shown to promote cell proliferation and the production of certain components of your skin — including collagen and glycosaminoglycan (GAG) — all important in the healing of scars.

Tamanu oil is also rich in antioxidants, which have been shown to be beneficial in the treatment of scarring, as well as acne.

Tamanu oil is an active ingredient used in many skin care products, including anti-aging creams. The oil is rich in fatty acids, which can help keep skin moisturized. It also contains antioxidants, which fight against damage from free radicals.